BUCS Modern Pentathlon and Biathlon Championships

Home

Contact Us

About the BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon Competition

 

The BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon Championships is the National Championship event for students competing in the Olympic event of Modern Pentathlon and Modern Biathlon.With its status sanctioned by both British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS) and Pentathlon GB.BUCS is the national governing body for Higher Education sport in the UK and PentathlonGB is the national governing body for Modern Pentathlon and Modern Biathon.The pentathlon event has been hosted by the University of Oxford since it was founded there in 2000 and the Biathlon event since 2003.The competition takes place in March or April each year at the end of the Hillary (spring) term.Eligibility to compete as a University or College is protected by BUCS with separate sixth form classes for students not yet at university run alongside.

 

 

Information and downloads for the 2016 event:

BUCS Competition Announcement

News of BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon 2017 will be published late in 2016.

Entry Form

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon 2017 entries will open early 2017.

List of competitors

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon 2017 entries will open early 2017.

Event Programme

2016 Programme

Results

2016 Pentathlon and Biathlon Results

FAQ

Please consult this page before contacting the Competition Directors.

VOLUNTEERS!

The competition needs losts of volunteers to run.  We always need more umpires, marshals and timekeepers.  We would love you to be part of the team and it would really help us if you could let us know in advance.  Please email:

curate <<@>> beneficeofwhitchurch.org.uk

 

 

   

 


BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon Results and Documents Archive

 

Year

Programme (.pdf)

Results (00 to 04 .xls & 05 onwards .pdf)

Report (.doc)

Notes

2000

Programme 2000 (98KB)

-

Student Pentathlon Results 2000 (25KB)

-

2001

Programme 2001 (387KB)

-

Student Pentathlon Results 2001 (38KB)

Student Pent Report 2001 (280KB)

2002

Programme 2002 (1MB)

BUSA Biathlon Results 2002 (34KB)

Student Pentathlon Results 2002 (26KB)

Student Pent Report 2002 (38KB)


 

2003

Programme 2003 (1.3MB)

Student Pentathlon and BUSA Biathlon Results 2003 (323KB)

Student Pent Report 2003 (53KB)

Note: From 2003 the BUSA Biathlon Championships were run in conjunction with the Student Pentathlon Championships.

2004

Programme 2004 (1.3MB)

Student Pentathlon and BUSA Biathlon Results 2004 (47KB)

not produced



2005

Programme 2005 (129KB)

Student Pentathlon and BUSA Biathlon Results 2005 (158KB)

not produced


 

2006

Programme 2006 (244KB)

BUSA Pentathlon and Biathlon Results 2006 (163KB)

not produced

Note: From 2006 the National Student Pentathlon Championships was give sanction for BUCS status.

2007

Programme 2007 (180KB) (doc file)

BUSA Pentathlon and Biathlon Results 2007 (103KB)

PentBi Report 2007 (27KB)

 

2008

Programme 2008 (475KB)

BUSA Pentathlon and Biathlon Results 2008 (108KB)

PentBi Report 2008 (29KB)

 

2009


Programme 2009 (1.7MB)

BUSA Pentathlon and Biathlon Results 2009 (82KB)

missing

Note: From 2009 the BUSA organisation was renamed to BUCS.

2010

Programme 2010 (460KB)

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon Results 2010 (98KB)

not produced

2011

Programme 2011 (264KB)

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon results 2011 (98KB)

not produced

2012

missing

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon results 2012 (2MB)

not produced

2013

Programme 2013 (558KB)

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon results 2013 (289KB)

2013 Report (95KB)

 

2014

Programme 2014 (714KB)

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon results 2014 (503KB)

missing

 

 

2015

Programme 2015 (712KB)

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon results 2015 (1.3MB)

missing

 

 

2016

Programme 2016 (702KB)

BUCS Pentathlon and Biathlon results 2016 (880KB)

missing

 

 

Records last updated following 2016 championships:

Ladies' Pentathlon

Result

Points

Year

Overall Record:
3000m Run (Until 2009)

Sarah Gomersall

University of Bath

 

5768

2005

Overall Record:
Combined 3x1000m run/shoot
(From 2010 to 2013)

Freyja Prentice

University of Bath

 

5360

2011

Overall Record :
Combined 4x800m run/shoot
(From 2014)

Eilidh Prise

University of Bath

 

5224

2016

Best Shoot:
20 Shots

Lorna Wiggins

University of Bath

185

1156

2002

Best Fence:

Georgie Lewis

University of Bristol

30/2 (94%)

1232

2001

Best Swim:
200m

Andrea Mason

Middlesex

2:06.8

1332

2004

Best Ride:

Many

 

Clear

 

 

Best Run:
3000m

Caroline Bullard

London University

9:58

1328

2005

Best combined event:
run/shoot 3x1000m

Freyja Prentice

University of Bath

12:29

2004

2011

Best combined event:
run/shoot 4x800m

Katie Hickson

University of Oxford

14:25

1740

2014

Best Biathlon:
3000m Run & 200m Swim

Caroline Bullard

London

 

2592

2005

Best Skills Triathlon:
Shoot/Fence/Ride

Sarah Gomersall

University of Bath

 

3520

2005

 

Men’s Pentathlon

Result

Points

Year

Overall Record:
3000m Run (Until 2009)

Hugh Ford

University of Bath

5552

2005

Overall Record:
Combined 3x1000m run/shoot
(From 2010 to 2013)

Alex Fraser
Tom Lees*

University of Oxford
University of Oxford

 

5616

2011
2013

Overall Record :
Combined 4x800m run/shoot
(From 2014)

Thomas Lees**

University of Oxford

 

5608

2014

Best Shoot:
20 Shots

Sam Weale

University of Bath

183

1132

2005

Best Fence:

Andrew Culling***

University of Cambridge

27/2 (93%)

1224

2003

Best Swim:
200m

Luke Lawrence

Bath

1:56.73

1400

2009

Best Ride:

Many

 

Clear

 

Best Run:
3000m

Nick Howarth

 

9:05

1220

2009

Best combined event:
run/shoot 3x1000m

David Atkinson

Liverpool

10:40

2440

2010

Best combined event:
run/shoot 4x800m

Edward Tusting

University of Cambridge

 

2124

2014

Best Biathlon:
3000m Run & 200m Swim

Steven Worthington

Leeds Metropolitan

 

2436

2009

Best Skills Triathlon:
Shoot/Fence/Ride

Alex Rothman

University of Oxford

 

3388

2005

*Special mention: Thomas Toolis scored 5672 in 2012, but was representing Coopers Company & Coborn School in the 6th Form competition rather than as a member of a BUCS accredited university and so is not eligible to hold the official record.
**Although Thomas Lees’ score in 2014 was 5608, an adjusted score of 5512 has been used for this ranking which allows for the change in the swim scoring introduced in 2015.
***Special mention: Lee Ormerod achieved 19 victories and 1 defeat (95%) in 2015.  However, he was representing AMPA as a guest of the organisers rather than as a member of a BUCS accredited university and so is not eligible to hold the official record.

 

Top Teams

Until 2009 (3000m Run)

Points

Year

Team Members

1st

Bath A

13372

2005

(Sarah Gomersall, Laura Gomersall, Louise Helyer) *

2nd

Bath A

13300

2009

(Katy Burke, Lydia Rosling, Fleur Ross-Harris)

3rd

Bath B

13188

2009

(Neil Larkin, Luke Lawrence, Alex Hepworth)

4th

Bath C

13028

2009

(Lucy Ferguson, Sam Murray, Montana Jones)

5th

Hartpury

12904

2007

(Henrey Kruczko, Russell North, Lee Ormerod)

*Bath A (Laura Gomersall, Sarah Gomersall, Louise Helyer), 2006: 13276, 2007: 13084

 

Top Teams

From 2010 to 2013 (Combined 3x1000m run/shoot)

Points

Year

Team Members

1st

Bath University A

16710

2011

(Kate French, Kerry Prise, Freyja Prentice)

2nd

Oxford Men’s A

15880

2013

(Alex Fraser, Dan Fox, Tom Lees)

3rd

Edinburgh Pent

15396

2012

(Louise Helyer, Kate Fowlie, Luke Klimacki)

4th

Cambridge University A

15110

2011

(Bradley Dixon, Laura Plant, Josh Radvan)

5th

Cambridge A

15036

2012

(Brad Dixon, Edward Tusting, Josh Radvan)

*Special mention: Whitgift School A (Sam Curry, Alex Fraser & Tom Lees) scored 15220 in 2011. As a school rather than a member of a BUCS accredited university they are not eligible to hold an official record.

 

Top Teams

From 2014 Onwards (Combined 4x800m run/shoot)

Points

Year

Team Members

1st

Cambridge A

14696

2016

(Paul Hodgson, Henry Choong, James Alexander)

2nd

Oxford A

14596*

2014

(Alexander Fraser, Daniel Fox, Thomas Lees)

3rd

Edinburgh

13594**

2014

(Kate Fowlie, Rachel Smith, Lara Prior Palmer)

4th

Oxford Pistol

13616

2016

(Hugo Fleming, Dani Chattenton, Rosa Chrystie-Low)

5th

Oxford A

13554

2015

(Alexander Fraser, Dani Chattenton, Daniel Fox)

*Although the Oxford A’s score in 2014 was 14596, an adjusted score of 14458 has been used for this ranking which allows for the change in the swim scoring introduced in 2015.
**Although Edinburgh’s score in 2014 was 13594, an adjusted score of 13690 has been used for this ranking which allows for the change in the swim scoring introduced in 2015.

 

Records last updated following 2016 championships:

Ladies' Biathlon

Time

Points

Year

Overall (3000m Run)

Caroline Bullard

London University

2:18/9:58

2592

2005

Overall (1500m Run)

Sian Rainsley

Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie)

2:11/4:47

2630

2016

Swim (200m)

Amie Buttle

University of Surrey

02:04.84

1252

2016

Run (3000m)

Caroline Bullard

London University

09:58

1328

2005

Run (1500m)

Charlotte Taylor

Warwick

04:34.00

1336

2014

Team Record

(3000m Run)

Sarah Gomersall,

Laura Gomersall & Louise Helyer

Bath University

 

6736

2005

Team Record

(1500m Run)

Sarah Hodgeson,

Heather Sellars &

Hannah Drewett

Leeds

 

7132

2014

 

Menís Biathlon

Time

Points

Year

Overall (3000m Run)

James Lock

Loughborough University

2:00/8:47

2656

2005

Overall (1500m Run)

Beau Smith

University of Leeds

1:59.34/3:59

2786

2016

Swim (200m)

Guy Giles

University of Birmingham

01:54.10

1360

2016

Run (3000m)

Stuart Brown

Loughborough University

08:38

1332

2005

Run (1500m)

Sam Petty

Phil Sesemann

Beau Smith

Birmingham

Leeds

University of Leeds

03:59

1366

1363

1480

2012

2013

2016

Team Record

(3000m Run)

Loughborough University

Toby Banfield,

Louis Darrock &

James Lock

 

7380

2005

Team Record

(1500m Run)

Leeds

Beau Smith,

Richard Allen &

Liam Lloyd

 

8141

2016

 


Event History

 

Event History... holding page


If you cannot find the information that you are looking for, please contact:


The Rev'd Jonathon Wright

curate <<@>> beneficeofwhitchurch.org.uk

02920 619385